CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Friday, August 17, 2007

Lancaster 1 Round 5

All's Quiet
Last time the ghost of James came back with a vengeance. He wouldn't leave poor Hedwig alone and after being saved from death once he finally caused her demise. No one dealt with her death well, least of all Brendon who was left to raise his children, Puma and Cougar, and their baby Tiger. Then the stupid sentrybot went nuts and shocked the living daylights out of Brendon. Luckily he survived. Brendon's week wasn't all bad. He met Stormy Skywalker and they fell in love. She moved in near the end of the week. By the end of the week baby Tiger had grown to a child and, Puma and Cougar both grew to teens and headed off to college. Since then Puma met and fell in with a lovely young man, Ford Ribeiro who has since graduated.



Rachel: Hey Ford. What are you doing here?
Ford: Puma told me to move into her dad's house with her family until she graduated too.
Rachel: I see. So what's the deal with that outfit?
Ford: It's the one they gave me when I graduated. I'm SO changing.

Rachel: Hey there Brendon. Congrats on the promotion!
Brendon: Why thank you.
Rachel: So how have things been going?
Brendon: Ghost wise? Really well. We haven't seen a one this week.
Rachel: That's great!

Rachel: Oh hey they're adopting the Dante Dog, Sugar. She's a good dog.

Rachel: I see Puma came by to visit. These two are so sweet together.

Ford: Puma, will you do me the honor of becoming my wife?
Puma: Yes!!!
Rachel: Yay! Although I have to say this really wasn't surprising.

Rachel: It's time for little Tiger to learn to stupid.


Rachel: Great job Brendon!

Rachel: Woah! Way to go Tiger!!! Olie, move! Hey it's Olie.
Tiger: Yeah Dad got him too.

Rachel: Happy Birthday Olie!

Brendon: Stormy, will you marry me?

Stormy: Yes!!! What a beautiful ring.

Rachel: Looks like Olie and Sugar are getting along.

Stormy: Well, I'm not getting any younger, so let's get married.
Brendon: Sounds good.



Rachel: Yay!!!

Rachel: Congrats again man!
Brendon: Well thanks again.

Rachel: Ahh guys, no sudden moves. The sentrybot is flying around for no particular reason.



Stormy: How do you shut this thing off?

Tiger: Yay snow!
Rachel: You liking the snow Tiger?
Tiger: Sure am lady.

Tiger: Woah, I LOVE snow!!!!

Rachel: Happy birthday Tiger!!!

Me: He's actually sorta cute.
Rachel: *clears throat* So what do you want in life Tiger?

Tiger: Fortune would be awesome!

Tiger: And I'd really like to own 5 top-level businesses.
Me: Hits head against desk over and over and over.
Rachel: That sounds nice.

Tiger: I could really use a couple skills. Thank you.
Rachel: I can't believe you're stealing her skills.
Tiger: What? She doesn't like me anyway.

Rachel: Hey way to go man!
Ford: Thanks so much.
Rachel: So how's it been living with your future in-laws?
Ford: It's been fine. They seem like nice people. And we haven't seen any ghosts this week, so that is wonderful.
Rachel: Yes, it is.

Rachel: Did you get buff for Puma?
Ford: Of course.

Me: Look at Ford's new dream.
Rachel: They have already started working on that one.

Rachel: See!


Rachel: Decided you don't want to be a celebrity chef anymore?
Ford: Yeah, it was time to move on.

Rachel: Puppy time!!!

Rachel: Awe, it's a girl. We'll call her Spice

Rachel: Hey way to go on those scholarships, i guess that skill stealing paid off.
Tiger: Sure did.

Points: 11
1 for Top of Career for Ford
10 for money

Monday, August 13, 2007

Ziese-Lecy 1 Round 5

If the Car is a Rockin'
Last time Marty & Rachel welcome two more sons to the family; Ian & Erv. Eleah grew up to be a lovely little girl, while MJ became a teen and left for college. Other than that it was Dream Date city for Marty & Rachel. Oh and Rachel got the bad news at the end of week that she would soon become an elder.

Me: Oh Hi Marty. Looks like Erv is learning to walk.
Marty: Sure is. He's a smart boy, just like his brother and sisters before him.

Marty: Come to daddy.
Erv: *Sits back down*


Me: Nice going Marty!

Rachel: Holy crap! What the heck is happening?!?!
Me: Remember that whole aging thing I told you about?
Rachel: Yeah.
Me: This is it.

Rachel: Well I guess I sorta still look all right. Gotta do something about this hair though. It doesn't match my eyebrows.
Me: It does look odd.
Rachel: Wait, you still have brown hair.
Me: A few greys, but otherwise, yes , all brown.
Rachel: But I just got old and you're still young.
Me: You seem to be getting at something.
Rachel: But you're the Sim.
Me: I really don't want to get into this with you again. I'm the Sim, so I will always be young.
Rachel: Oh, OK.

Ian: Daddy, what are you doing?
Marty: I'm not sure.

Me: Still handsome after all these years.
Marty: Why thank you.
Me: *To reader* I have to say I am rather sad to see these two become elders. I'll even admit to shedding a couple tears.

Me: I guess even in their golden years these two haven't lost their spark.

Rachel: Xara, what are you doing here?

Xara: Just dropping off a stereo for MJ because of the great date we had.
Rachel: Dear, you know MJ is at college with you right?
Xara: Yes.
Rachel: And he isn't moving back in here when he's done.
Xara: OK.
Rachel: Have a good night dear.

Me: Puppies!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Rachel: Just one, again. We named her South.
Me: Very nice.

Me: Great job Rachel! Oh and I like the natural hair color much better.
Rachel: Why thank you on both accounts.

Rachel: Oh Happy Birthday honey! My last little girl isn't going to be so little anymore.

Rachel: Very pretty honey.
Eleah: Thanks Mom.
Rachel: So what do you want in life dear?

Eleah: A life of Pleasure would be great!
Rachel: Good choice dear.

Eleah: And I'd really like a career in gaming.
Rachel: that sounds like a lot of fun. Good choice.

Rachel: Blow out the candles sweetie!

Rachel: Honey can you please stand on the floor? You're hurting Mommie.


Me: Good choice Rachel.

Me: Looks like that choice paid off.
Rachel: Sure did.
Me: You make such a lovely elder; I only hope I look as good when I'm your age.
Rachel: But you'll never be my age.
Me: Oh, yeah that's right.

Me: Whose your friend Eleah?
Eleah: Oh, it's you.
Me: Come on your mom & I made up. Besides you're going to have to get used to me.
Eleah: All right. This is Maxwell Nor-something.
Me: So what do you think?
Eleah: Ehh.

Me: Look at that face. I don't think she is quite sure about this.

Me: He is though.

Me: She really isn't.

Me: Congratulations Marty! And you're even bringing home some flowers for Rachel.
Marty: Of course. She is an amazing date.
Me: You guys are having a lot of dates, aren't you?
Marty: Sure are.

Me: What's that face about Eleah?
Eleah: I can't believe I kissed Maxwell Nor-something.
Me: Don't you like him?
Eleah: He's OK. I don't see 50 Dream dates in our future.
Me: That's OK. So you don't see him coming to college with you?
Eleah: Yick, I mean. . . . Nah.

Me: Looks like another date.

Me: Shhh, studying time.


Me: Oh No!!!!!! You don't have $40,000
Marty: I know!!!!!

Me: Who is this now?
Eleah: That Chandler kid.
Me: He's cute. What about him?
Eleah: Better, but nah.

Me: Thank goodness you're bringing home some simoleons.
Rachel: I know! I can't believe Marty lost all our money!

Me: Way to go Marty!
Marty: Oh thank you. I couldn't be happier!
Me: So how's Rachel's lifetime dream coming?
Marty: Good. Speaking of which, she said she wanted a date tonight.

Me: Erv.
Erv: What?
Me: You just brought home your first A+. Look like you're happy about it.
Erv: Ahhh, oh boy, I guess.
Me: Oh my.

Me: Welcome to adulthood South.

Me: Looks like a dream date in the making.

Rachel: Happy birthday honey!

Rachel: Another handsome young man. So what do you want in life Ian?

Ian: I'd like to be popular.
Rachel: Aren't you painfully shy dear?
Ian: What's your point?
Rachel: Nothing dear.

Me: Welcome to elderhood East.

Me: Is it time to go already? Nice job on those scholarships Eleah. And don't worry, those pimples will go away when you get to college.
Eleah: Thank goodness! How am I supposed to find the man of dreams with these?

Me: Good job to you too Ian.
Ian: Thanks Mom. Wait you sound like Mom, but....
Me: We can talk more later. Now I've got to run.

Me: So we leave my sim family with lots of changes since we arrived. Marty & Rachel have about 48 dream dates under their belts. So close....
Points: 0, although they did manage to rebound from losing $40,000 and ended up with $199 more than last round.